Monday, January 26, 2009

wait.wait. late.

well well. im back. late, again.
i come bearing good news this time

to cut long stories short, things are good with my boyfriend again, ive made some wonderful purchases, ive realized many wonderful things and have encountered numerous epiphanies..most recent of which being my family epiphany
today, i was sitting at the computer just thinking about the people in my family
all the shit people, the good people, the people that were good people but turned into shit people & all thats in between.
i firstly realized that the people that are not my parents & sister & grandparents, they dont matter. thier lives are not intertwined with mine. their lives and actions do not influence mine greatly, if not at all.
the only people that can remotely influence my stubborn mind are the people i see every day. and nothing will ever change that
and in a way, that really scares me.
it also brings me to my next epiphany
you are an abolute reflection of your family.
now, that can go 2 ways; you can be a direct reflection of your family, meaning that you are exactly what they are. OR you can be a mirror image of them, and be the direct opposite of what they are.
i tried figuring out little examples to see wether my new little idea was correct
and surely, it was
try it out. think of someone you know & then think of their parents & compare them. they; always be the same or opposite to their families. theres no in between

on a lighter note
i need to sneeze
but i cant
so my face feels weird now

tomorrow is australia day
i dont get the hype
but then again, im not remotely patriotic
okay. australia's cool & everything, but why are you forcing me to have a barbeque?
buy your own damned meat! cant you see we're in an economic crisis here, people?!

speaking of which
i need a job
no. wait. let me rephrase that
im in dire need of a job. and i place such strong emphasis on the word 'dire' that not even adding italics to it can express what im saying

i had a coffee about an hour ago
bad idea considering its 2.30am right now
im completely buzzing, but im crazy tired at the same time
its not good at all
but i think im going to have to force myself to sleep considering tomorrow's going to be a busy day
i'll try and report back with the events of tomorrow
goodnight blog world.


Monday, January 5, 2009

not so jolly, fa lalalala lala la la.

its been almost a month since ive written a blog, so now ive got a whole bunch of crap to cover
(as i write this, im not exactly in a wonderful state of mind, but youl find out about that later.)

lets begin from the 25th of December
ahh christmas
wasnt that great this year
wasnt that great last year
and i have a feeling it wont be great any other years
i spent most of the day doing nothing and complaining about how shit the day was
and then that night i went out to CQ for Maco night. going clubbing after a really shitty day is pretty good. that night was crazy fun & that night i had pretty much my first real kiss haha *facepalms
the next day, the boy that gave me that kiss went on to become my boyfriend.

other stuff happeneddd and then it was new years eve
a day of perpetual failure. i spent the day at home alone & that night i went with my parents & my sister to my grandmas house. we all almost fell asleep before 12, but then we went outside, watched the fireworks, then went inside and had some grappa. to those of you that dont know what that is, its pretty much just straight vodka shots. and yes, i was doing shots with my family haha

january 1st, i went with my boyfriend to the zoo and had some giggles at some funny animals and stuff. then we had a nice night at the beach
cut to today, the 5th of Jan, and he and i broke up.
mylord a lot happens in a day doesnt it.
so yeah
pretty much sucks. and it sucks even more that my best friend is in a whole other state right now on a holiday. well, it doesnt suck, its good for her, all having fun & stuff, but ive got mass guilt for calling her on her holiday to give me therapy
but yeah. i dont like this feeling
but its all made me realize, that i very much strongly dislike most people in my life right now.
im glad that high school's over.
im already set that i dont want to go to the 5 year reunion.

someone should come with me and move to Manhattan
or Paris
or even Rome.
i need new surroundings.
i need a new life.

i sure as hell will get that.

and on a lighter note, i found the ruby slippers!
i bought them sometime last month & was crazy excited about it
i'll take a photo of them & put it up next time ;]

til then
i hope things become wonderful